Ep. 46 What is an L1A Visa?

It’s a non-immigrant visa. Only employees who’s been working for at least a year in the last three years in the company is qualified. US Company must be a parent company or even a sister company of the foreign company. Great for small companies or startup companies. It can also be used by large/multinational companies. Read More

Ep. 45 What are some of the ways to obtain relief from Removal/Deportation?

There are three ways: Cancellation of Removal, Asylum and Adjustment of Status Cancellation of removal is a good way for people that had been in US for 10 or more years. Asylum is a good way if you qualify to avoid removal. Adjustment of status is when changing your status from known immigrant to lawful Read More

Ep. 44 Can Same Sex Couples file for Immigration benefits?

It is possible in the state that allows same sex couples to marry. Same sex couples can marry and proceed with immigration benefits. Even if you don’t live in the states that allows same sex couples to marry, as long as you married there, you can proceed with your federal benefits Raw Transcripts: Jacob: Hello Read More

Ep. 42 What is the H1B Visa Lottery Process and how does it work?

Typically, there are more applications filed for the available so there is a need for a lottery. There is no exact breakdown of applications received but it should be available towards end of month. It is a real lottery, so educational background or how much is paid for premium processing, will not change chances in Read More

Ep. 40 Time for Citizenship: How many years after obtaining a Green Card can one apply for Citizenship?

How a person got his permanent residency is important If one is still married with the US citizen, one can apply for a citizenship after three years. However, if one is divorced to the US citizen, one can only apply after five years since the date of one’s green card. But any other form – Read More

Ep. 39 DHS Extends Eligibility for Employment Authorization to Certain H-4 Dependent Spouses. When can H4 Spouses Work?

H-1B visa allows professionals to work in the U.S. but their spouses come on an H4 visa are not allowed to work. Department of Homeland Security is extending eligibility for employment to certain H4 dependent spouses of H-1B workers. Will be effective May 26, 2015. Jacob: Hello everybody, this is Jacob Sapochnick with Ask An Read More

Ep. 34 What specialty occupations are accepted for the H-1B Visa?

H1B is there to allow qualified people to live and work in the US Specialty occupation is an occupation that requires a bachelor degree or the equivalent in education and experience But it doesn’t mean that just because your job is not within the occupations that are most common to get H1B visas it doesn’t Read More

Ep. 33 I want to apply for H-1B Visa this year. How do I know if I qualify?

Meet certain educational and work related requirements Employers must sponsor H1B holders and pay you the prevailing wage in order for you to get the visa As there are too many people applying, it is very important to apply as early as possible Raw Transcript: Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions, simple. And Read More

Ep. 32 H-1B Portability Rule & H1-B Transfer: I am an H1B holder and just found a new job, when can I start working for my new employer?

As soon as you find an employer, and they’re actually going to file the case, even before approval you can start working for that employer. 21st Century Act allows an immigrant to begin working for a new H1B employer as soon as that new employer files a petition Raw Transcript: Introduction: You ask we answer Read More

Ep. 30 Married a Different Petitioner on a K1 Fiance visa, can I still get my Green Card inside the US?

K-1 Fiancé visa is designed to marry the original US citizen petitioner It will not be possible to proceed with an adjustment of status from inside the US, it has to go through the US Embassy in your country Raw Transcript: Jacob: Hello everybody, this is Jacob Sapochnick and welcome to another episode of Ask Read More