Ep. 56 What is The 2-Year Rule on a J-1 Visa?

  • J-1 visa holders are required to go to their home country for 2 years after the program.
  • You have to either comply or get a waiver, if not, the requirement will stay with you forever.
  • It also applies even if one marries a US citizen.

Raw Transcript:

Jacob: You ask, we answer, simple. Ask an Immigration Lawyer Podcast. This is your host, Jacob Sapochnick. Today, I want to answer the J-1 2-year residency requirement question. People ask me, what is this 2-year rule on a J-1 visa? Continue reading

FacebookTwitter