Ep. 65 Is the Fiancé Visa a Safe Visa?

  • The San Bernardino gunwoman came to the US on a fiancé visa. Is the fiancé visa safe?
  • Applying a K-1 visa is a very rigorous and complicated process — too many things they have to go and disclose — for a terrorist to use to enter the US. It is much easier for them to falsify application for a tourist visa, and enter US, than with the K-1.

Raw Transcript:

Jacob: Hello everybody and welcome to another episode of Ask an Immigration Lawyer. This is your host, Jacob Sapochnick.

Today I want to talk about an issue that we’re getting a lot of inquiries via emails and also via our Facebook page. This is regarding the horrific shooting in San Bernardino right here in California. We have two gunmen, a husband and wife, who shot more than 14 people in a horrific act of terrorism. Continue reading

FacebookTwitter

Ep. 37 What is a Fiance Visa (K1) and what are the requirements to apply?

  • Only a US citizen, not a green card holder, can file a fiancé visa
  • You have to be married within 90 days upon arrival. If not, the foreign national must depart US
  • Both parties must be free to marry throughout the whole process
  • Physical meeting is crucial, however, there are exemptions. Provide proof of relationship

Raw Transcript:

Jacob: Hello everybody and welcome to another episode of Ask An Immigration Lawyer – you ask, we answer, simple.

Today I will be talking about the K1 Fiancé Visa. What are the requirements, what it is. We have tons of questions about fiancé visas, a lot of confusion, who can or cannot apply for this visa. Continue reading

FacebookTwitter