Ep. 46 What is an L1A Visa?

  • It’s a non-immigrant visa. Only employees who’s been working for at least a year in the last three years in the company is qualified.
  • US Company must be a parent company or even a sister company of the foreign company.
  • Great for small companies or startup companies.
  • It can also be used by large/multinational companies.

Raw Transcript:

Jacob: Hello everybody, welcome to Ask an Immigration Lawyer. You ask, we answer, simple. This is your host, Jacob Sapochnick based in San Diego. We have some good questions today from our Facebook page. Today we are focusing on the L1A visa, and we have Josh from Texas who is asking what is an L1 visa and is this the most common way for somebody from overseas to open a branch office of the company abroad? Continue reading

FacebookTwitter