Ep. 25 Why do we need to Submit Form I-864 Affidavit of Support and who is Exempt?

  • Petitioner or sponsor for family-based US green cards
  • Affidavit of support’s purpose is to ensure the government that the immigrant is not inadmissible
  • List of people who are exempt and roles of a petitioner or sponsor
  • 40 social security quarters need to be earned lawfully – it cannot be unlawful
  • Needs to file I-864w to explain those who are exempted

Raw Transcript:

Jacob: Hello everybody Jacob Sapochnick here with another episode of Ask An Immigration Lawyer – you ask, we answer, simple.

Today we’re getting a question from our Facebook page and this is regarding affidavit of support form I-864. The question is why do we need the affidavit of support I-864 form? Who needs it and are there any exceptions from filing this form. Great question. Continue reading

FacebookTwitter

Ep. 22 I have a minor US citizen child, can I get a green card?

  • Misconceptions of having a US citizen child for parents legalization
  • A US citizen child must be 21 years old to be able to petition for parents; 18 years old to petition for sibling
  • Cannot get green card by having a minor US citizen child

Raw Transcript:

Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions. Simple. And now your host immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick.

Jacob: Hello everybody. Welcome to another episode of Ask An Immigration Lawyer. I’m very excited to be here and we’re getting tons of questions. Tons of questions because of this podcast and I’m very grateful.

This question is coming to us via Facebook. Again, a common question that many, many people all over the world are asking. Can I get a green card based on the fact that I have a minor US citizen child that was just born here in the US? Continue reading

FacebookTwitter

Ep. 4 Visa waiver expired and now married to a US citizen. Can I still get my green card?

Raw Transcript:

Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions. Simple. And now your host immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick.

Jacob: Today’s question is coming from Roberta from Kansas City. Roberta’s question is the following: I am an Italian national. I came here about two years ago in the visa waiver program. Since then my visa waiver expired and just recently I married a US citizen. Can I get my green card inside the US? Continue reading

FacebookTwitter

Ep. 2 Husband is Green Card Holder. Wife has F1 Student Visa. Can she stop school, stay and work?

Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions. Simple. And now your host immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick.

Jacob: This week we have a question from Imelda from Phoenix, Arizona and Imelda is asking the following question. The question is my husband is a green card holder. He became a green card holder about a year ago and I’m a student, I’m an F1 student. If we file the petition for the green card am I able to get a work permit and stay in the US and stop going to school? Continue reading

FacebookTwitter