Ep. 9 Can an H1B employee work at different sites and locations?

Raw Transcript:

Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions. Simple. And now your host immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick.

Jacob: My name is Jacob Sapochnick and I’m an immigration attorney here in San Diego, California.

I’m happy to introduce a new segment of our YouTube channel, it’s called Ask My Lawyer, and we are going to be answering all the questions that we get from our Facebook page visitors, from our YouTube channel visitors. We’re picking questions every week and I’m trying to answer them and I wanted to start this week with a question from Agid from Texas and he sent us an interesting question that I would like to read it. Read more

Ep. 8 Is there a minimum investment amount to apply for an E2 Investment Visa?

Raw Transcript:

Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions. Simple. And now your host immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick.

Jacob: This time it’s Mario from Spain. And Mario is asking whether there’s a minimum amount of investment that a person needs before applying for the E2 Investor Visa. That is actually a very good question Mario because we get this … asked a lot this question. What is their [actual minimum 00:00:31]? Is there a minimum amount? Read more

Ep. 7 Consequences of Getting Into a Sham/Paid Marriage

Raw Transcript:

Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions. Simple. And now your host immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick.

Jacob: This question is actually coming from San Diego, California and Roberta is asking what is the penalty, what are the consequences of a US citizen who marries a foreign national if it’s a sham marriage? If the four national pays the US citizen to get married. Read more

Ep. 6 What to do if your H1B or L1 Visa is denied?

Raw Transcript

Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions. Simple. And now your host immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick.

Jacob: This question comes for New York City and we have Andrew.

Andrew is asking what options do I have if my work visa is denied. Do we have any recourses to fight it? Excellent question Andrew. Read more

Ep. 5 What are the requirements to have a successful self-employed H1B case?

Raw Transcript:

Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions. Simple. And now your host immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick.

Jacob: This question comes from Alex from San Francisco and Alex is asking a few questions. The first question Alex is asking is what are the requirements for successful self-employment H1B2 to happen. Read more

Ep. 4 Visa waiver expired and now married to a US citizen. Can I still get my green card?

Raw Transcript:

Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions. Simple. And now your host immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick.

Jacob: Today’s question is coming from Roberta from Kansas City. Roberta’s question is the following: I am an Italian national. I came here about two years ago in the visa waiver program. Since then my visa waiver expired and just recently I married a US citizen. Can I get my green card inside the US? Read more

Ep. 3 Husband is outside US. Can we use the I601A waiver to bring him back?

Raw Transcript:

Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions. Simple. And now your host immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick.

Jacob: And this question comes from Martha in El Paso, Texas.

The question Martha is asking is: My husband is currently outside of the US. He’s been previously removed and spend three years overseas. I’m now wondering if I can use the new provisional waiver to bring him back to the US? Read more

Ep. 2 Husband is Green Card Holder. Wife has F1 Student Visa. Can she stop school, stay and work?

Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions. Simple. And now your host immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick.

Jacob: This week we have a question from Imelda from Phoenix, Arizona and Imelda is asking the following question. The question is my husband is a green card holder. He became a green card holder about a year ago and I’m a student, I’m an F1 student. If we file the petition for the green card am I able to get a work permit and stay in the US and stop going to school? Read more

Ep. 1 Unlawful Re-entry After Previous Unlawful Stay/Entry in U.S.

Raw Transcript:

Introduction: You ask we answer your immigration questions. Simple. And now your host immigration lawyer Jacob Sapochnick.

Jacob: In this segment I would like to answer a question that came to me from Juanita. Juanita was asking: I came to the US when I was seven years old then I left again when I was 12 then I came back again when I was 15 and I never left. My question is do I qualify for the new deferred action that was announced by President Obama? And also I was wondering if I qualify for the new provisional waiver changes that came out this week, January 3rd? Read more